16/09/2017 | RS Feva | **Volvo RS Feva Grand Prix** Squad Selector | | Volvo RS Feva Grand Prix 1

16/09/2017
Volvo RS Feva Grand Prix 1
**Volvo RS Feva Grand Prix** Squad Selector



RS Feva Volvo Grand Prix Series Round 1 at Northampton Sailing Club

 

Report by Lucy Jameson and Nick Hutton-Penman 

 

The 2017/18 RS Feva Volvo Grand Prix Series started with a weekend at Northampton Sailing Club on the 16th and 17th September.  A fleet of 40 boats attended with this Grand Prix also doubling up as one of the indicators for the winter training squads which include the RYA UK Junior Squad, RYA Zone Squads and the Feva Class National Squad.  In addition, sailors attending all six Grand Prix events will benefit from coach support at the 2018 Europeans to be held in Weymouth.

 

 

New pairings and new faces were the order of the weekend as this is the time of year when the class sees sailors transition, pairings change and new young sailors joining.  Principal Race Officer Miles Odell’s briefing outlined all that the fresh faced and very enthusiastic sailors needed to know for the 6 races to follow and all set out to the race course in a light but steady breeze. 

Race 1 saw sibling team William and Becky Caiger (Sevenoaks School) get off the blocks well and win, Sophie Dennis and Olivia Bracey-Davis (Hayling Island Sailing Club) were second and Tom Storey (Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club) and birthday boy Rupert Jameson (Hayling Island Sailing Club) finished 3rd.



Race 2 quickly followed, new team Alice Davis and Alastair Brown (Great Moor Sailing Club) showed the fleet how to sail the shifty conditions with a great win, they were followed home by Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara (Corinthian Otters), who had struggled in the first race, with William and Becky again up there in 3rd.

 

 

Following a course reset to allow for the shifty conditions, Race 3 started in a building breeze and it was Tom and Rupert who lead from start to finish with Ben and Abi chasing in 2nd and Alexander Ratsey (RWSC) and Issy Spurway (Bowmoor SC/ HISC) in 3rd.

 

 

The forecast for Sunday looked light and with a constant breeze the race committee decided to get a fourth race in and trigger a discard.  The race started in a good breeze but this started to drop soon after the start and swung which made it a challenging race for all.  However the front boats kept their concentration and finished well with the race time, those that didn't finished were whiskied.  Ben And Abi held their nerve in the shifting conditions and showed the fleet a real masterclass in light wind sailing, reading the shifts and keeping their concentration from beginning to end to take the win and with it the overnight lead, Ralph Nevile and Luke Anstey (Frensham Pond) were clearly comfortable in the shifty conditions and finished 2nd with Josh Davis and Ian Ratnage (Sevenoaks School) 3rd

 

Further down the fleet there was confusion as the shortened course sound and flag was misread by some as an abandonment which led to some not sailing the course and having to retire, others decided they would propel their boats by any means possible given the light conditions.  There are always lessons to be learn't as this is a junior class, the following morning a full debrief of race 4 was completed by the Principal Race Officer and the Feva Class Chairman which led to voluntary retirements from very sporting sailors who realised they had either sailed the wrong course or who had not always relied solely on wind propulsion.  Everyone then took to the water happy and many with a clearer understanding of flags and sounds!

 

Two races were the order of the day for Sunday in a light but reasonably constant breeze, race 5 had Tom and Rupert winning, a fantastic result for Caitlin Morley (Burnham Sailing Club) and Joe Blaker (Benfleet Sailing Club) in 2nd and Robbie MacDonald and Teddy Ferguson (HISC/Windermere School) in 3rd.

 

The final race was sailed in very light and shifty conditions with three teams in with a shout for the overall title.  The race was lead from start to finish by Ben Tuttle and Jakey Wood (Hayling Island Sailing Club), who opened out a huge lead, and whilst Regatta leaders Ben and Abi and contenders William and Becky got bogged down in the fleet in the shifty conditions, Tom and Rupert sailed an excellent race finishing second and with it taking the overall win.  In 3rd place finished birthday girl Alice and Alastair which ensured a great end to their very well sailed Regatta.

So the top three were Tom and Rupert in 1st, Ben and Abi in 2nd and William and Becky in 3rd.  The Endeavour prize went to the very young twin pairing of Rosie and Susie Sheahan who sailed a great first Regatta in very difficult conditions.

 

 

The next Feva Grand Prix is the weekend of the 30th September/1st October at Parkstone Yacht Club.  The organisers are busy working to deliver a super weekend for all with sailor’s supper and prize giving tea all included in the entry price!  If you fancy joining us then entry is open on the RS Feva UK website.

 

Results 

 

Northampton Grand Prix 2017

Northampton Sailing Club

Results are final as of 19:18 on September 17, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailnohelmnamehelm agecrewcrew agehelm clubB/G/MR1R2R3R4R5R6TotalNett
1st 6680 Tom Storey 14 Rupert Jameson 14 Yorkshire Dales / HISC BOYS 3.0 7.0 1.0 (10.0) 1.0 2.0 24.0 14.0
2nd 4627 Ben Hutton-Penman 14 Abi Jayasekara 14 Corinthian Otters MIXED 10.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (16.0) 35.0 19.0
3rd 5627 William Caiger 15 Becky Caiger 13 Sevenoaks School MIXED 1.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 (11.0) 31.0 20.0
4th 4624 Alice davis 13 Alastair brown 16 Great Moor Sailing Club MIXED (11.0) 1.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 3.0 35.0 24.0
5th 6200 Angus Kilpatrick 14 Freddie Fisher 14 HISC BOYS 6.0 4.0 7.0 8.0 (31.0) 13.0 69.0 38.0
6th 6214 Robbie McDonald 14 Teddy Ferguson 14 HISC / Windermere School BOYS 7.0 6.0 (20.0) 19.0 3.0 6.0 61.0 41.0
7th 6312 Josh Davies 15 Ian Ratnage 14 Sevenoaks BOYS 4.0 8.0 17.0 3.0 (29.0) 10.0 71.0 42.0
8th 501 Caitlin Morley 13 Joe Blaker 13 Burnham Sailing Club / Benfleet Sailing MIXED 18.0 (26.0) 8.0 12.0 2.0 4.0 70.0 44.0
9th 5000 Ralph Nevile 13 Luke Anstey 14 Frensham Pond SC BOYS 9.0 (15.0) 15.0 2.0 11.0 8.0 60.0 45.0
10th 5775 Sophie Dennis 14 Olivia Bracey-Davis 14 HISC GIRLS 2.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 7.0 (21.0) 67.0 46.0
11th 3672 Alexander Ratsey 15 Issy Spurway 16 RWYC / Bowmoor/HISC MIXED 12.0 (20.0) 3.0 6.0 8.0 20.0 69.0 49.0
12th 3774 Ben Tuttle 14 Jakey Wood 12 H I S C BOYS 17.0 9.0 (22.0) 4.0 21.0 1.0 74.0 52.0
13th 6323 Flo Peters 16 Meggie Caldwell 14 HISC GIRLS 5.0 10.0 (18.0) 15.0 14.0 14.0 76.0 58.0
14th 5174 Blake Tudor 13 Brett Tudor 11 Brightlingsea SC BOYS 19.0 5.0 11.0 (40.0 RET) 24.0 SCP 5.0 104.0 64.0
15th 6300 Raulf Berry 13 Ben Bradley 14 Hayling Island Sailing Club / Hill Head BOYS 13.0 17.0 (19.0) 18.0 12.0 9.0 88.0 69.0
16th 5450 Joe Slipper 13 Tea Sirolla 14 Silverwing/ QMSC MIXED 21.0 13.0 26.0 (40.0 RET) 10.0 12.0 122.0 82.0
17th 6037 Freddy Wood 15 Lucy Hewitson 15 Hayling Island Sailing Club MIXED 15.0 14.0 6.0 (40.0 RET) 28.0 24.0 127.0 87.0
18th 6264 Kevin Farrell 14 Liam Farrell 11 Llandudno SC BOYS 23.0 11.0 12.0 (40.0 RET) 17.0 25.0 128.0 88.0
19th 4079 Annie Hammett 14 Emma Wells 14 HISC GIRLS 25.0 30.0 9.0 (40.0 RET) 9.0 19.0 132.0 92.0
20th 6330 Phoebe Peters 13 Rachel Pyke 14 HISC GIRLS 20.0 (28.0) 13.0 17.0 22.0 22.0 122.0 94.0
21st 6613 Ioan Thompson 13 Oscar Thompson 12 Tenby SC BOYS 14.0 (32.0) 31.0 5.0 27.0 18.0 127.0 95.0
22nd 5625 Tom Burke 14 Theo Stewart 13 Coniston Sailing Club / Windermere Schoo BOYS 24.0 16.0 25.0 25.0 15.0 (27.0) 132.0 105.0
23rd 5847 Julia Barnes 15 Eloise Clapson-McBride 14 RTYC / LLSC GIRLS 8.0 23.0 27.0 23.0 26.0 (36.0) 143.0 107.0
24th 3373 Ching Wong 14 Elinor Oleary 14 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club GIRLS (27.0) 19.0 21.0 27.0 18.0 23.0 135.0 108.0
25th 6919 Oliver Bunce 15 Archie Baker 14 Rutland Sailing Club BOYS 22.0 27.0 (30.0) 20.0 13.0 28.0 140.0 110.0
26th 2422 Fergus Pye 14 Samuel Blaker 15 Draycote Water Sailing Club /Benfleet Ya BOYS 26.0 21.0 23.0 13.0 (30.0) 30.0 143.0 113.0
27th 5028 Joshua Manning 14 Lucy Hughes 15 Rydal penrhos / Pwhelli MIXED 28.0 22.0 16.0 21.0 (36.0) 31.0 154.0 118.0
28th 6569 Nicholas Ross 14 Libby Thompson 14 Portchester Sailing Club / HISC MIXED (29.0) 29.0 28.0 22.0 24.0 17.0 149.0 120.0
29th 4904 Katheryn Byne 15 Phoebe Jones 13 Draycote Water / Burnham Squiddies GIRLS (40.0 OCS) 24.0 10.0 40.0 RET 32.0 15.0 161.0 121.0
30th 6820 Emma hutchings 14 Eliza south 12 Pagham / Emsworth SC GIRLS 30.0 (33.0) 24.0 14.0 25.0 33.0 159.0 126.0
31st 335 Ted Lane 14 Rupert Clapham 14 CVLSC BOYS 32.0 18.0 (33.0) 28.0 20.0 29.0 160.0 127.0
32nd 105 Catriona Forrest 14 Evie Tynan 14 Dalgety Bay Sailing Club GIRLS 31.0 25.0 29.0 16.0 33.0 (34.0) 168.0 134.0
33rd 6199 Ethan Gerrell 14 Tom Barnes 15 QMSC/RTYC BOYS 16.0 34.0 32.0 (40.0 RET) 23.0 32.0 177.0 137.0
34th 4470 Quinn Edmonds 13 Fin Oliver 14 Chew Valley Lake SC BOYS (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 19.0 7.0 186.0 146.0
35th 2383 George Sherwood 15 Ella Lowe 14 HISC MIXED 34.0 35.0 (36.0) 26.0 34.0 26.0 191.0 155.0
36th 6819 Blake Latta 15 Alice Smith 15 HISC / Warsash YC MIXED 33.0 31.0 34.0 24.0 35.0 (40.0 RET) 197.0 157.0
37th 4917 Alfie Sheahan 13 Ben Hook 13 CVLSC BOYS 35.0 36.0 35.0 29.0 (37.0) 35.0 207.0 170.0
38th 1002 Rosie Sheahan 11 Susie Sheahan 11 CVLSC GIRLS 36.0 37.0 37.0 (40.0 RET) 38.0 40.0 RET 228.0 188.0
39th 4626 Tim Hire 15 Abby Hire 12 Royal Lymington YC MIXED (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 240.0 200.0