UK Class Association

Email: Password: Register for FREE...
The address you registered with us

 
Results
 

Partners

British Youth SailingPA Consulting
RS SailingVolvo Cars Sailing
 
 

VOLVO RS Feva GP at Yorkshire Dales SC



Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club played host to 20 teams for the Volvo RS Feva Grand Prix. 

 

Saturday's conditions were not quite up to the Yorkshire Dales SC reputation with light fickle conditions but with an improving forecast throughout the day. Conditions for Sunday, however, looked like it would be touch and go for any sailing so it was agreed to run 4 of the 6 races on Saturday. 

 

Saturday tested the teams to the full with light, shifty winds. Local Yorkshire Dales SC sailor Henry Rastrick with crew Rupert Jameson from Hayling Island Sailing Club lead throughout to take race 1, Tom Storey and Ollie Kent from Yorkshire Dales SC came in 2nd with Ewan Wilson Wormit Boating Club and Teddy Ferguson Windermere School in 3rd. 

 

A quick break for lunch and a pause in racing to allow conditions to build a touch and back out for races 2,3 and 4 

 

Sian Talbot and Elouise Clapson McBride Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club sailed a faultless race to take a very comfortable win with Henry Jameson from Hayling Island Sailing Club and Issy Spurway  from Bowmoor Sailing Club in 2nd and Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne from Burnham Squiddies in 3rd 

 

The 3rd race saw an increase in breeze and a change at the top with Storey and Kent taking the win Jamie Rastrick Yorkshire Dales SC and Madeline Bristow Leigh and Lowton SC in 2nd and brothers Kevin and Eddie Farrell from Llandudno SC came over the line in 3rd.

 

Last race of the day and it was Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson over the line in first and a tight battle followed with Rastrick and Jameson in 2nd and Sian and Elouise in 3rd.

 

Sunday delivered the conditions that Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club is so famous for, strong wind blowing straight down the reservoir allowing the race officer to set a long course directly in front of the clubhouse giving spectators a perfect view of the action. 

 

Tom Storey and Ollie Kents downwind speed allowed them to pull away from the fleet to take race 5 with Henry Jameson and Issy Spurway left in the wake to take 2nd and Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson in 3rd place. 

 

The final race of the day saw Henry and Issy lead the race throughout to take the win, Tom and Ollie came in 2nd and the Dylan's came in 3rd. 

 

Overall winners of the weekend went to Tom and Ollie with Henry Rastrick and Rupert Jameson in 2nd and Henry Jameson and Issy Spurway coming in 3rd. First Girls went to Sian Talbot and Elouise Clapson McBride and a special recognition prize for endeavour awarded to Fin Campbell and Sam Briggs from Norwich School 

 

Class Chairman Jon Webster thanked Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club team, Race officer Keith Escritt and his safety team along with the ladies in the Galley. Thanks also went to all the RS Feva families who travelled to the event and made it such a great weekend for all. 

 

The UK RS Feva Class would thank our class Sponsors Volvo for their continued support. 

 

Next event is the PA Consulting RS Feva National Championships at Royal Torbay YC.

 

Results

 

Photos by Paul Hargreaves Photography



Please login or register to comment.



Association Contacts

Jonathan Webster
*UK Class Association Chairman
Jo Harris
Class Welfare
Cathy Rastrick
General Committee
Marcus Collingbourne
Regional Representative East
Nick Neve
Regional Representative Midlands
Michael and Brenda Purse
Regional Representative South
Jonathan Luke
Regional Representative Wales
Jon Partridge
RS Builders Representative
Nick Neve / Jon Partridge
Technical Representative
Robin Caiger
Treasurer
Lucy Jameson
UK Class Association Secretary
Ian Jameson
UK RS Feva Vice Chairman
 
RS Feva Contacts
Copyright UK RS Feva Class Association 2017