UK Class Association

Email: Password: Register for FREE...
The address you registered with us

 
Results
 

Partners

British Youth SailingPA Consulting
RS SailingVolvo Cars Sailing
 
 

Grand Prix 2 at Parkstone YC

Parkstone Yacht Club and Poole Harbour was the venue of the second in the 2017/18 RS Feva Grand Prix series and the final event for the Winter Squad selection.

Having left quiet and shifty Northampton two weeks ago, the forty sailors arrived to a blustery and cloudy Poole Harbour for a weekend that promised much more wind and a few more waves.  The PRO decided that four races a day was achievable and so an eight race series with two discards was the aim and with some excellent race management and pretty well behaved (albeit tired) sailors, that was achieved.

The conditions were certainly challenging, as evidenced by Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara (Corinthian Otters) who rounded the windward mark first in race 1 only to put their kite up and be blown flat!  Others were a little more careful as they went round and the race was finally won by Alice Davis and Alastair Brown (Great Moor SC) continuing their Northampton form, 2nd were Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson (Yorkshire Dales/HISC) and 3rd William and Becky Craiger (Sevenoaks School).  Race 2 quickly followed and this time it was Freddy Woods and Lucy Hewitson (HISC) who finished first, William and Becky were 2nd and Ben and Abi, recovering from their first race dunking, in 3rd.

By race 3 all the teams were getting in their stride and the wind strength had moderated but was still a good breeze which created a few waves in Poole.  Ben and Abi won this one, followed by an extremely consistent William and Becky with Tom and Rupert 3rd.  Race 4 and the final race of the day saw some tired crews battling it out.  Robbie McDonald and Teddy Ferguson (HISC/Windermere School) sailed very well to win with William and Becky finishing 2nd (though subsequently had to take a penalty) and Ben and Abi 3rd.  So at the end of day one it was tight at the top with Ben and Abi just leading but on equal points with Willian and Becky.

Day 2 had lots of wind and lots of rain in the forecast!!  In the end the former was relatively moderate but the latter did prove pretty wet!!!  Robbie and Teddy were straight out of the blocks and starting where they left off the previous day with a 1st, they were followed home by Freddy and Lucy with a great 3rd place going to Tom Burke and Theo Stewart (Coniston SC/Windermere School).  Top places in races 6 and 7 were shared between three boats, Ben and Abi were sailing consistently and finished both in 1st place, Robbie and Teddy finished 2nd and 3rd and Tom and Rupert 3rd and 2nd.  And so to the final race which saw tired crews and a bit of a change at the front with Annie Hammett and Emma Wells (HISC) winning, 2nd place went to Freddy and Lucy and 3rd to Alexander Ratsey and Issy Spurway (RWYC/Bowmoor/HISC).

So the final count saw consistency pay for Ben and Abi with a net score of 13 after six counting races, 2nd were Freddy and Lucy on 17 and 3rd Robbie and Teddy on 18.  The first girl team was Annie and Emma and the Endeavour prize for great sailing in tough conditions to Rosie Hobbs and Tasha Danbacher (Sevenoaks School).

A huge thank you to Angie, Brian, Matt and all at Parkstone Yacht Club for a great weekend.  But also a huge thank you to a great group of sailors who sailed extremely well in very tough conditions, finished eight races in a weekend and were complemented by the PRO team as being one of the most polite and well behaved classes they have dealt with which is testament to the children and the class in general.

So the totals are being counted now and Squad places will be issued shortly, next stop for the Fevas are the Winter Championships at Weymouth and Portland Academy on 25/26th November and we look forward to seeing everyone there.  In the meantime, there are open training opportunities to hone your skills so take a look at the Class website.



Nick Hutton-Penman

Results are final as of 14:49 on October 1, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankTallySailnoHelmHelmAgeCrewCrew AgeCulbB/G/MR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8TotalNett
1st 24 4627 Ben Hutton-Penman 14 Abi Jayasekara 14 Corinthian Otters MIXED (22.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 39.0 13.0
2nd 14 6037 Freddy woods 15 Lucy Hewitson 15 HISC MIXED (41.0 DSQ) 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 63.0 17.0
3rd 10 6214 Robbie McDonald 14 Teddy Ferguson 14 HISC and Windermere School BOYS (6.0) 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 31.0 18.0
4th 3 6680 Tom Storey 14 Rupert Jameson 14 Yorkshire Dales , HISC BOYS 2.0 7.0 3.0 (18.0) 7.0 3.0 2.0 (41.0 OCS) 83.0 24.0
5th 17 5627 William Caiger 15 Becky Caiger 13 Sevenoaks School MIXED 3.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 SCP (20.0) (23.0) 5.0 6.0 71.0 28.0
6th 29 3672 Alexander Ratsey 15 Issy Spurway 16 RWYC, Bowmoor/HISC MIXED 4.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 (10.0) (8.0) 7.0 3.0 48.0 30.0
7th 27 4079 Annie Hammett 14 Emma Wells 14 HISC GIRLS (41.0 RET) 4.0 6.0 10.0 9.0 (16.0) 6.0 1.0 93.0 36.0
8th 25 4624 Alice Davis 13 Alastair Brown 16 Great Moor SC MIXED 1.0 11.0 13.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 (23.0) (17.0) 84.0 44.0
9th 7 6312 Joshua Davis 15 Ian Ratnage 14 Sevenoaks School BOYS 7.0 8.0 8.0 (15.0) (12.0) 9.0 8.0 7.0 74.0 47.0
10th 16 5775 Sophie Dennis 14 Olivia Bracey-Davis 14 HISC GIRLS (19.0) 10.0 (15.0) 6.0 13.0 5.0 14.0 15.0 97.0 63.0
11th 18 5625 Tom Burke 14 Theo Stewart 13 Coniston Sailing Club, Windermere School BOYS (21.0) (20.0) 12.0 14.0 3.0 12.0 17.0 8.0 107.0 66.0
12th 21 5000 Ralph Nevile 13 Luke Anstey 14 Frensham Pond SC BOYS (18.0) 12.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 (22.0) 14.0 106.0 66.0
13th 6 6200 Angus Kilpatrick 14 Freddie Fisher 14 HISC BOYS 5.0 9.0 (23.0) 20.0 8.0 7.0 21.0 (41.0 OCS) 134.0 70.0
14th 30 3373 Ching Wong 14 Elinor Oleary 14 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club GIRLS 9.0 13.0 11.0 5.0 22.0 (25.0) (28.0) 11.0 124.0 71.0
15th 13 6199 Ethan Gerrell 15 Tom Barnes 15 QMSC/RTYC BOYS 15.0 17.0 10.0 12.0 18.0 (26.0) (24.0) 12.0 134.0 84.0
16th 8 6300 Raulf Berry 13 Ben Bradley 14 HISC, Hill Head SC BOYS 14.0 19.0 (24.0) 13.0 (32.0) 10.0 19.0 10.0 141.0 85.0
17th 2 6819 Blake Latta 15 Alice Smith 15 HISC, Warsash MIXED (41.0 DNS) (23.0) 17.0 11.0 23.0 18.0 11.0 9.0 153.0 89.0
18th 34 516 Sandy Bailey 13 Jack Francis 14 Exe Sailing Club BOYS 10.0 (24.0) (27.0) 21.0 16.0 15.0 10.0 18.0 141.0 90.0
19th 5 6330 Phoebe Peters 13 Rachel Pyke 14 Hayling Island GIRLS 8.0 14.0 20.0 17.0 (26.0) (27.0) 20.0 16.0 148.0 95.0
20th 26 4470 Quinn Edmonds 13 Fin Oliver 13 Chew Valley Lake SC BOYS 16.0 (25.0) 16.0 (28.0) 14.0 24.0 12.0 13.0 148.0 95.0
21st 1 6919 Oliver Bunce 15 Archie Baker 14 Rutland Sailing Club BOYS (24.0) 18.0 14.0 23.0 15.0 (28.0) 9.0 21.0 152.0 100.0
22nd 35 6599 Ted Lane 14 Rupert Clapham 14 CVLSC BOYS 13.0 (28.0) 19.0 (24.0) 24.0 13.0 16.0 24.0 161.0 109.0
23rd 19 5450 Joe Slipper 11 Tea Sirolla 14 Silverwing/ QMSC MIXED 20.0 (26.0) 21.0 (26.0) 17.0 20.0 13.0 22.0 165.0 113.0
24th 23 4904 Katheryn Byne 15 Phoebe Jones 13 Draycote Water GIRLS (25.0) 16.0 18.0 (31.0) 21.0 14.0 25.0 19.0 169.0 113.0
25th 20 5028 Josh Manning 14 Lucy Hughes 15 Rydal Penrhos School/SCYC, Pwllheli SC MIXED 17.0 15.0 (34.0) 22.0 28.0 (29.0) 15.0 20.0 180.0 117.0
26th 15 5847 Julia Barnes 15 Eloise Clapson McBride 14 RTYC/ LLSC GIRLS 11.0 21.0 (41.0 DNC) 19.0 19.0 21.0 (29.0) 27.0 188.0 118.0
27th 11 6202 Jakson Leach 13 Tom Massey 13 Exe Sailing Club BOYS 12.0 22.0 22.0 16.0 (29.0) (30.0) 27.0 25.0 183.0 124.0
28th 9 6264 Kevin Farrell 14 Liam Farrell 12 Llandudno SC BOYS 26.0 (31.0) 28.0 (29.0) 6.0 17.0 26.0 28.0 191.0 131.0
29th 37 5371 George Vincent 14 Sophie Stoate 15 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED 27.0 (32.0) 25.0 25.0 25.0 19.0 18.0 (41.0 OCS) 212.0 139.0
30th 33 930 Katherine Tyler 14 Edward Scroggie 14 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED 33.0 35.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 33.0 22.0 33.0 23.0 261.0 179.0
31st 28 3774 Ben Tuttle 14 Jakey Wood 12 Hayling Island Sailing Club BOYS 29.0 29.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 (37.0) 30.0 (34.0) 252.0 181.0
32nd 39 6820 Emma Hutchings 14 Eliza South 12 Pagham GIRLS (31.0) 30.0 29.0 30.0 31.0 31.0 (38.0) 30.0 250.0 181.0
33rd 31 2383 George Sherwood 15 Ella Lowe 15 HISC MIXED 28.0 (33.0) 30.0 33.0 27.0 33.0 (41.0 DNC) 32.0 257.0 183.0
34th 4 6569 Nicholas Ross 14 Libby Thompson 14 Portchester Sailing Club, HISC MIXED 23.0 27.0 26.0 27.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 267.0 185.0
35th 22 4917 Alfie Sheahan 13 Ben Hook 13 CVLSC BOYS 32.0 (39.0) (41.0 OCS) 35.0 35.0 32.0 31.0 29.0 274.0 194.0
36th 38 5372 Ben Purrier 13 Alex Holborn 13 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED (41.0 DNC) 34.0 32.0 34.0 (37.0) 36.0 35.0 26.0 275.0 197.0
37th 40 3733 Rosie Hobbs   Tasha Danbacher   Sevenoaks School GIRLS 30.0 (36.0) (36.0) 36.0 34.0 34.0 32.0 31.0 269.0 197.0
38th 12 6201 Sophie Raven 12 Emelie Beard 12 Exe Sailing Club GIRLS 34.0 37.0 33.0 (41.0 RET) (38.0) 38.0 36.0 33.0 290.0 211.0
39th 32 1002 Rosie Sheahan 11 Susie Sheahan 11 CVLSC GIRLS (41.0 RET) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 36.0 35.0 34.0 35.0 304.0 222.0
40th 36 5373 Steph Hayward 15 Lily Bye 14 Parkstone Yacht Club GIRLS (41.0 RET) 38.0 35.0 37.0 39.0 (41.0 DNC) 37.0 36.0 304.0 222.0



Please login or register to comment.

Association Contacts

Nick Hutton-Penman
*UK Class Association Chairman
Inge Pye
Class Welfare
Mags and Ed Farrell
Regional Representative Wales
Jon Partridge
RS Builders Representative
Cammy
Scotland Area Representative
Nick Neve / Jon Partridge
Technical Representative
Nick Edmonds
Treasurer
Lucy Jameson
UK Class Association Secretary
Ian Jameson
UK RS Feva Vice Chairman
 
RS Feva Contacts
Copyright UK RS Feva Class Association 2017